You are currently using an outdated browser. For the best viewing experience, please upgrade your browser here.

Investigator College and its leadership team are committed to thorough consultation processes, transparent and consistent decision making,
and clear and timely communication – all within agreed guidelines and policy frameworks.
As such, we recognise the need for expert leadership in a variety of areas, particularly:

 

  • Executive Leadership [Policy, Governance, Strategy, Compliance and Finance]
  • Wellbeing and Community Development [Pastoral and Spiritual  development – relationships]
  • Administration [Debtors/Creditors, Payroll, Budget, Development –  Promotions/Enrolments, Grounds and Maintenance]
  • Teaching and Learning / Curriculum [The ‘bread and butter’ of what we do].

While each of these areas NEVER work in isolation, each element has a requirement for specific skill sets and expertise.

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM

Responsible for overall decision making for the College:

Mr Don Grimmett (Principal and CEO),
Mr Andrew Panozzo
(Deputy Principal and Director of Teaching and Learning),
Mr Mark Clayton (Business Manager),
Mrs Belinda Delyster
(Dean of Senior Students and SACE/VET Coordinator),
Ms Melanie Scott (Campus Coordinator, Daily Organiser)
Mrs Louise Davies (ELC Director)

 

WELLBEING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Mr Don Grimmett (Principal and CEO),
Mr Andrew Panozzo
(Deputy Principal and Director of Teaching and Learning),
Mrs Belinda Delyster (Dean of Senior Students),
Mrs Lauren Travis (Team Leader: Middle School),
Mrs Melissa Belton
(Team Leader: Junior School, Victor Harbor Campus),
Mr Mark Tenny (Team Leader: Junior School, Goolwa Campus)
Mrs Louise Davies (ELC Director)
Mr Richard Sharp (Community Wellbeing Mentor)

ADMINISTRATION AND NON-TEACHING

Mr Mark Clayton (Business Manager),
Mrs Jenny Allan (Assistant Business Manager)

 

TEACHING AND LEARNING/CURRICULUM

Mr Andrew Panozzo
(Deputy Principal and Director of Teaching and Learning)
Mr Robert Oldham
(Head of Mathematics, Science and Technology)
Mr Andrew Panozzo (Head of English)
Mrs Jodie O’Donnell (Head of HASS)
Mr Andrew Palumbo/ Mr Jacob Crate
(Joint Heads of PE and Sport)
Mr David McLaren (Head of FAVE)
Mr David Marks (Head of Languages)
Mr Matthew Freeborn (Director of Performing Arts)
Mrs Sandi Grimmett (Band Leader: Reception-Year 2)
Mrs Bev Giggins (Band Leader: Years 3-6)
Mrs Carolyn Pynor
(Coordinator of Visual Arts and Food Technology)